Save On Labs > Test Menu >

Highly Sensitive C-Reactive Protein (CRP)

 
Our Price: $49.50
Qty:

Description
 

High-sensitivity C-reactive Protein Blood Test

Synonyms: hsCRP, High-sensitivity CRP, Cardiac CRP, Highly Sensitive C-Reactive Protein, Ultra-sensitive CRP

CPT Code(s)

86141

Methodology

Nephelometry

Limitations

Oral contraceptives, IUDs, pregnancy, and menstruation may raise hs-CRP levels. Levels are lowest during ovulation.

Reference Range(s)

For ages >17 years:

hs-CRP
(mg/L)
Risk According to AHA/CDC Guidelines
<1.0Lower relative cardiovascular risk.
1.0-3.0Average relative cardiovascular risk.
3.1-10.0Higher relative cardiovascular risk. Consider retesting in 1 to 2 weeks to exclude a benign transient elevation in the baseline CRP value secondary to infection or inflammation.
>10.0Persistent elevation, upon retesting, may be associated with infection and inflammation.

Clinical Significance

Useful in predicting risk for cardiovascular disease.

Alternative Name(s)

Highly Sensitive CRP,CRP, High Sensitivity,C-Reactive Protein, Cardio,hs-CRP


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »