Save On Labs > Test Menu >

FSH - Follicle Stimulating Hormone

 
Our Price: $41.50
Qty:

Description
 

CPT Code(s)

83001

Methodology

Immunoassay (IA)

Limitations

Only third generation FSH testing is appropriate to assess gonadal dysfunction in non-adults (<18 years). Combined with luteinizing hormone (LH), FSH is useful in the diagnosis and management of infertility and in monitoring FSH suppressive therapy.

Reference Range(s)

Male1.6-8.0mIU/mL
Female
Follicular Phase2.5-10.2mIU/mL
Mid-Cycle Peak3.1-17.7mIU/mL
Luteal Phase1.5- 9.1mIU/mL
Postmenopausal 23.0-116.3 mIU/mL
Children (<18 years old): FSH reference ranges established on post-pubertal patient population. Reference range not established for pre-pubertal patients using this assay. For pre-pubertal patients, the Quest Diagnostics FSH, Pediatrics assay is recommended (test code 36087).

Clinical Significance

This test is useful in the differential diagnosis of pituitary and gonadal insufficiency and in children with precocious puberty.

Alternative Name(s)

FSH, Follicle Stimulating Hormone


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »